Digital Nomad Visas in Southern Europe: Comparing Spain, Portugal, and Italy for IT Professionals (2026)

A full head-to-head of the three Southern European remote-work routes in 2026. Spain's DNV has the lowest income floor (€2,849/month) and the fastest card when filed from inside Spain through the UGE-CE. Portugal's D8 asks €3,680/month plus an €11,040 savings buffer and runs through a consulate and then AIMA, where the realistic wait is months to well over a year. Italy's Digital Nomad Visa has the lowest income bar of the three (€24,789.93/year) but only became genuinely usable after its implementing rules landed in March 2026. This guide compares the income tests, filing routes, fees, timelines, tax regimes and residency clocks, and says plainly which profile each route actually suits.

Digital Nomad Visas in Southern Europe: Comparing Spain, Portugal, and Italy for IT Professionals (2026)
In this guide
  1. The 30-second answer
  2. Spain DNV vs Portugal D8 vs Italy DNV at a glance
  3. Income: the three tests are not the same test
  4. The application route is the real structural difference
  5. Fees and timelines
  6. Professional qualifications and experience
  7. How the files are reviewed in 2026
  8. Tax: Beckham, IFICI and Italy's two very different regimes
  9. Italy's route: real, but young
  10. Family, permanent residence and citizenship
  11. Choose Spain if... Portugal if... Italy if...
  12. Practical considerations beyond the paperwork
  13. The bottom line for 2026
  14. Sources

Spain, Portugal and Italy all offer a residence route built for the same person: a non-EU national who earns remotely from foreign clients or a foreign employer and wants to base themselves in Southern Europe. They land you in similar places, a residence permit, mobility across the 29-country Schengen area, and a long-run road to citizenship, but they get there on very different terms. If your priority is a lower income bar and the fastest possible card, Spain's DNV wins: it asks €2,849/month against Portugal's €3,680/month, and filed from inside Spain through the UGE-CE it grants a three-year permit in about 20 working days. If your priority is a structurally simple file and a tax regime that can shelter genuinely foreign-managed income, Portugal's D8 is the stronger pick, provided you accept the AIMA reality. Italy sets the lowest income floor of the three, but it is the youngest route in practice and the one where consular handling still varies most.

The choice is rarely about visa mechanics alone. It usually turns on two things the headline comparisons skip: which country's tax regime you actually qualify for, and whether you can use a fast from-inside route or are stuck with a slower consular one. This is the 2026 three-way head-to-head. It is general information, not legal or tax advice; confirm your own position with a qualified adviser before you file.

The 30-second answer

  • Choose Spain's DNV if your remote income sits between €2,849 and €3,679/month (above Spain's floor but below Portugal's), if you want a card in weeks rather than months, or if you can be paid as an employee and want the Beckham 24% rate.
  • Choose Portugal's D8 if you comfortably clear €3,680/month and can park the €11,040 buffer, if your income is genuinely managed abroad and you want IFICI's foreign-income exemptions, or if you simply prefer Portugal as a place to live and can wait out AIMA.
  • Choose Italy's Digital Nomad Visa if your income is modest by the other two countries' standards but stable, if you are a highly qualified professional with a documented track record, and if you can live with a route whose consular practice is still settling.
  • It is a wash on Schengen access, on the five-year permanent-residence mark, and on the long citizenship horizon most applicants face. Those do not decide it.

Spain DNV vs Portugal D8 vs Italy DNV at a glance

Spain DNVPortugal D8Italy DNV
Minimum income (main applicant)€2,849/month (200% SMI 2026, about €34,188/year)€3,680/month (4 × €920 minimum wage)€24,789.93/year, about €2,066/month (3 × the €8,263.31 healthcare-exemption threshold)
Savings bufferNo fixed headline figure; income is the test€11,040 (12 × €920)No separate headline savings figure; income is the test
Family uplift+€1,068/month first additional member, +€356/month each further one+50% of the headline amount for a spouse, +30% per childProportionate additional means for spouse and children
Where you fileInside Spain via UGE-CE (3-year permit) or at a consulate (1-year visa)Consular D visa first, then AIMA residence permitConsular visa first, then permesso di soggiorno within 8 days of arrival
Decision timeAbout 20 working days + positive silence (UGE-CE)Consulate 30 to 60 days; AIMA target 90 days, realistic 9 to 18 months Lisbon/Porto, about 5 to 9 months regionalAbout 35 to 45 days at faster consular posts, up to 60 to 70 at high-volume ones, plus the in-country permit step
First card length3 years (UGE-CE route), 1 year (consular route)Multi-year residence permit, renewed through AIMA12 months, renewable
Government feesModelo 790-038 about €73.26 + TIE card about €16 (add a consular visa fee of roughly €80 if filed abroad)Consular D visa fee (under €110) + AIMA €307.20 grant/renewal (€351.10 for the permanent tier)Roughly €116 visa + roughly €116 for the permesso stack; these are best available estimates, not primary-confirmed figures
Tax regimeBeckham Law 24% flat on Spanish-source income, but only via the employment or administrator door, not as a freelance autónomoIFICI 20% flat on qualifying Portuguese employment income + foreign-income exemptionsSME regime forfettario (5% or 15%) below the revenue cap for freelancers, otherwise ordinary IRPF brackets
Permanent residence5 years legal residence5 years legal residence5 years (EU long-term residence)
CitizenshipOne of the longest standard tracks in the EU; 2-year route for Ibero-American and a few other nationals10 years (7 for CPLP and EU nationals), reform in force 19 May 202610 years
Route maturityLive since 2023, high volume, review tighteningLive since late 2022, high volume, AIMA backlogDecree published April 2024, genuinely operational only from March 2026

Read the table top to bottom and the pattern is clear: Spain wins on speed and card length, Portugal's case is the tax regime and the simplicity of the file, Italy's case is the low income bar. The rest of this guide unpacks the rows that actually change the decision. For the live thresholds behind these numbers see our visa income requirements reference; for the timelines, visa processing times. If you also want the Netherlands and other founder routes in the same frame, our Spain vs Portugal vs Italy visa comparison puts the wider set side by side.

Income: the three tests are not the same test

The most concrete difference is the means test, and the three countries do not even measure the same thing.

Spain's DNV floor is €2,849/month, set at 200% of the 2026 Spanish minimum wage (SMI of €17,094/year), with €1,068/month (75% of SMI) added for the first additional family member and €356/month (25% of SMI) for each further one. A family of three, applicant plus partner plus one child, therefore shows about €4,273/month. Full requirements and the application process are covered on the Spain Digital Nomad Visa service page, with the 2026 walkthrough in our Spain Digital Nomad Visa guide; if you are weighing Spain's own routes against each other, see Spain Startup Visa vs DNV vs autónomo.

Portugal's D8 wants €3,680/month of verified remote income for 2026 (four times the Portuguese minimum wage of €920), and on top of that a savings buffer of about €11,040 per adult (twelve times the minimum wage) sitting in an account. Additional family members require 50% of the headline amount for a spouse and 30% for each child.

Italy sets an annual floor of at least €24,789.93 (consulates round it to €24,789), which works out at roughly €2,066/month. The figure is not a round policy number: the decree fixes it as three times the Italian healthcare-cost-exemption threshold, currently €8,263.31 a year, so it moves only if that base moves. You will see €28,000 quoted widely for Italy; that number appears in no official source and is a secondary-source rounding of the same formula, so do not budget around it.

That spread matters for a specific, common earner: someone clearing €3,000 to €3,600/month. That income qualifies comfortably in Spain and in Italy, and falls short of Portugal's D8 entirely. If you are in that band and set on Portugal, the D8 is numerically unavailable and the D3 (highly qualified activity) becomes the realistic Portuguese route instead, a comparison we cover in Portugal D3 vs D8 for freelancers. Above €3,680/month all three doors are open and income stops being the deciding factor.

One documentation note that trips up applicants everywhere: proving the income is often harder than earning it, especially if you are paid by a non-Western employer or through a company you own. All three countries want detailed bank statements, contracts, and evidence that money actually arrived, not a healthy closing balance. We break down what actually satisfies the reviewer in proving income for the Spain DNV; the same evidentiary discipline applies to a D8 or Italian file.

The application route is the real structural difference

This is where the three visas stop looking alike. Spain gives you a choice of two routes, and they are not interchangeable.

  • From inside Spain, via the UGE-CE. If you are legally in Spain (for example on a Schengen tourist entry), you can file the residence authorisation directly with the Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estratégicos. This route grants a three-year residence permit, decided in about 20 working days, with positive silence (silencio positivo) if the administration misses the deadline. It is one of the fastest residence routes in Europe.
  • From abroad, via a consulate. The consular route grants a one-year visa first, which you later exchange and renew inside Spain. It is not the three-year permit, and it is slower. Consulates issue national (type D) visas only to legal residents of their own consular district, so a tourist visit to a third country does not qualify. Articles promising a "three-year permit in two weeks at the consulate" are conflating the two routes; keep them separate when you plan.

Portugal's D8 has no from-inside equivalent. You apply for the D8 visa at the consulate with jurisdiction over your legal residence, wait for it, enter Portugal on that visa, then book an AIMA appointment to convert it into the residence permit. There is a single path, and it runs through the consular network and then AIMA.

Italy is also consular-first, with a distinctive second step: you obtain the visa abroad, enter Italy, and then apply for the permesso di soggiorno within eight days of arrival, with the file handled by the local questura. Exact filing mechanics, appointment availability and document expectations vary by questura, which is part of why the route still feels less uniform than Spain's.

The practical takeaway: if you can spend a legal Schengen stay in Spain, the DNV's from-inside route can have you holding a three-year card while a comparable D8 applicant is still waiting for an AIMA slot and an Italian applicant is still queuing at a consulate.

Fees and timelines

On government fees none of the three is expensive relative to the money you must show, but the stacks differ. Spain's core charge is the residence-authorisation fee via modelo 790 código 038, about €73.26 in 2026, plus a TIE card fee of roughly €16; filing from inside Spain through the UGE-CE skips the consular visa fee entirely. Portugal's stack is the consular D visa fee (under €110) plus the AIMA residence-permit fee of €307.20 for a grant or renewal (the permanent-authorisation tier is €351.10), effective since the 1 March 2026 AIMA fee update. Italy's stack is smaller but less well documented: the best current estimate is roughly €116 for the visa and roughly €116 across the permesso components (the electronic-card fee, the marca da bollo, the postal kit and the contribution), figures that come from secondary aggregation rather than a primary fee schedule, so treat them as indicative and confirm at your consulate.

On timelines, the contrast is stark. Spain's UGE-CE route is decided in about 20 working days with positive silence. Italy's consular step runs roughly 35 to 45 days at faster posts and up to 60 to 70 days at high-volume ones, before the in-country permit step. Portugal's AIMA has a 90-day legal target, but the realistic 2026 end-to-end wait is 9 to 18 months through Lisbon or Porto and roughly 5 to 9 months via regional offices, on top of the consular step. Portugal's completeness rule (in force since 28 April 2025) means an incomplete file does not even start the clock, so document quality directly buys you time. For the whole cost stack across countries, including the apostille and sworn-translation lines nobody sums, see the real all-in cost of an EU founder visa.

Spain's Digital Nomad Visa can be filed from inside the country through the UGE-CE, which grants a three-year card in about 20 working days with positive administrative silence

Professional qualifications and experience

All three countries test that you are genuinely qualified, and all three accept the same either/or: a university degree relevant to your current position, or at least three years of professional experience in the field. It is not a cumulative test.

Italy layers an extra filter on top. Its route is framed around highly qualified remote work, with professional sectors such as IT, marketing and design drawn from an approved list of non-regulated professions, and consular posts scrutinise the fit between your qualification and the work you say you will do. Spain's UGE-CE and Portugal's consulates read the same evidence more loosely, but both want the paper trail: contracts, employer letters, client agreements, and proof that the working relationship predates the application. Spain sets that at three months minimum before filing, and requires at least 80% of your professional activity to be for non-Spanish principals.

For IT professionals specifically, the practical work is showing continuity rather than credentials. A degree helps, but a documented history of the same clients or the same employer over months does more, in all three files.

Digital Nomad Visas in Southern Europe: Comparing Spain, Portugal, and Italy for IT Professionals (2026)

How the files are reviewed in 2026

Spain's review has visibly tightened. The UGE-CE has moved away from the earlier benefit-of-the-doubt approach toward stricter documentary verification, and it reviews, and may cancel, applications filed by an agent found to have submitted fraudulent paperwork. Expect closer scrutiny of income evidence, of the foreign-employer relationship and its substance, and of apostille certification than in the visa's first two years. Post-arrival obligations matter too: failing to register with the Spanish social security system where required is a live cause of revocation, so plan that step before you file, not after.

Portugal's pressure point is different. The file itself is structurally simpler, but the completeness rule means anything missing stops the clock entirely, and the AIMA appointment layer adds its own fragility.

Italy's pressure point is the newness of the route. Because operational guidance only landed in March 2026, consular posts are still converging on document expectations, and applicants report meaningful variation between posts on the same question. That is not a reason to avoid the route, but it is a reason to confirm requirements directly with the post that has jurisdiction over you rather than relying on a generic checklist.

Tax: Beckham, IFICI and Italy's two very different regimes

The tax regimes are where the three countries genuinely diverge, and where the wrong assumption is most expensive.

Spain's Beckham Law (the special inpatriate regime, Article 93 of Ley 35/2006) taxes Spanish-source income at a flat 24% up to €600,000 a year, for the year of arrival plus the following five, six tax years in total. The 0% you sometimes read about applies only to qualifying foreign passive income, never to worldwide income. The catch for nomads is that Beckham's digital-nomad door is an employment door. It opens for someone teleworking for a foreign employer, or acting as a company administrator, not for an ordinary freelance autónomo. Since 2023 only narrow self-employed categories qualify at all: entrepreneurs with a favourable ENISA report, and certain highly qualified professionals working for startups or in R&D. So if you take the DNV as a freelancer, you do not get Beckham; you fall onto standard IRPF at 19% to 47% and carry RETA social security yourself, which for a freelancer at the visa's income floor means roughly €350/month from the second year, after the €80/month tarifa plana first year expires. There is a clean workaround: if your own company cannot employ you across borders, a Portuguese employer-of-record can act as the compliant foreign employer that keeps Beckham on the table, which we explain in Spain DNV with a Portuguese employer.

Portugal's IFICI, the regime that replaced NHR after it closed to new entrants on 1 January 2024, gives a flat 20% on qualifying Portuguese employment and self-employment income for ten years, plus broad exemptions on many categories of foreign-source income. A transitional window let people who had already become Portuguese tax residents in 2024 file a late NHR registration through 31 March 2025; that later date is a filing deadline for existing 2024 residents, not the scheme's closure date. IFICI's logic is almost the mirror image of Beckham: it is friendliest to someone with genuinely foreign-managed income and a qualifying occupation, primarily research roles, highly qualified positions at certified innovation entities, and selected tech and startup employers, and you must apply by 15 January of your first tax-residency year. Generic remote workers on a D8 typically fall outside IFICI and pay standard Portuguese progressive PIT of 14.5% to 48%. The head-to-head on the two regimes, with the earning levels at which each wins, is in IFICI vs Beckham Law.

Italy has two regimes that are constantly confused with each other, and only one of them is relevant to a typical nomad:

  • The SME regime forfettario is the one freelancers actually use: a substitute tax of 15%, reduced to 5% for the first five years of a new activity, available below the revenue cap and subject to ordinary eligibility conditions. An employed remote worker instead pays ordinary IRPF brackets.
  • The regime forfettario per neo-residenti (Article 24-bis TUIR) is a different animal: a flat annual charge on foreign income, set at €300,000 per year from 1 January 2026, plus €50,000 per family member. It is a high-net-worth instrument and has nothing to do with the income levels this visa is built for. If a guide waves "Italy's flat tax" at digital nomads without saying which one it means, that is a sourcing red flag.

The honest caveat cuts across all three. Beckham only wins clearly above roughly €55,000 to €60,000 of taxable income; below that, standard IRPF's early brackets can be cheaper than a flat 24%. IFICI's foreign-income exemption is not a blanket shield: if you run your foreign company from Portugal, place-of-effective-management rules can make that company Portuguese in the first place. And Italy's forfettario is capped by revenue, so it stops helping exactly when you start earning well. Match how you are paid to where you actually work, and run the numbers with a tax adviser before you commit.

Not sure which regime you would actually qualify for, or whether an employment frame changes the answer? Tell us how you are paid and where your clients sit, and we will map it to the right country and route: start with the Spain Digital Nomad Visa or the Portugal D8.

Italy's route: real, but young

Italy deserves its own paragraph, because the way it is usually described is misleading. The enabling framework dates from 2022, the implementing ministerial decree was signed on 29 February 2024 and published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale on 4 April 2024, and most coverage stops there and calls the visa "in force since April 2024". That is not what applicants experienced. The operational implementing guidance was only published on 2 March 2026, consulates began accepting applications at scale from around 18 March 2026, and the visa was described as fully operational by late May 2026. For roughly 22 months between publication and implementation it existed on paper and was rarely issued.

What that means practically in 2026: the route is genuinely available and worth considering, especially at its comparatively low income floor, but it has months of precedent rather than years. Consular practice still varies by post, questura handling of the eight-day permit window varies by city, and the secondary-source ecosystem around it is unusually noisy (the persistent €28,000 income figure, and periodic claims of a "new March 2026 decree" replacing the 2024 one, are both artefacts of that noise rather than real changes). Confirm requirements with your own consular post, and budget more contingency time than you would for Spain.

The Val d'Orcia in Tuscany at golden hour: Italy's Digital Nomad Visa was gazetted in April 2024 but only became genuinely operational after its implementing guidance landed in March 2026

Family, permanent residence and citizenship

For accompanying family, Spain's DNV adds €1,068/month to the income test for the first additional member and €356/month for each further one, with spouse or registered partner, dependent children and dependent ascendants included in the same UGE-CE application and holding the right to work. Portugal's D8 requires proportionally more income and savings for each dependent, 50% of the headline amount for a spouse and 30% per child. Italy requires proportionate additional means for spouse and children as well.

On the long game the three converge more than they differ. All three grant permanent or long-term residence after five years of legal residence. Portugal sets citizenship at ten years, seven for CPLP and EU nationals, following the reform in force from 19 May 2026 (the earlier "five years" is no longer current, and the clock runs from residence-card issuance). Italy sets naturalisation at ten years. Spain's standard track is one of the longest in the EU, but it carries the sharpest exception in the group: a two-year route for nationals of Ibero-American countries, Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea, Portugal, and people of Sephardic origin. If you fall in that group, Spain's citizenship timeline is dramatically shorter than anything Portugal or Italy offers; if you do not, the horizon is long everywhere and should not drive the choice.

One route that no longer exists in this comparison: Spain's Golden Visa has been closed since April 2025 (abolished by Ley Orgánica 1/2025, effective 3 April 2025, with permits already granted keeping their validity). Residence by investment is not a fallback in Spain any more, which is precisely why the active routes, the DNV and the Startup Visa, carry all the weight.

Choose Spain if... Portugal if... Italy if...

Choose Spain's DNV if:

  • Your remote income is between €2,849 and €3,679/month, comfortably clearing Spain's floor while falling short of Portugal's.
  • You want a card in weeks, and you can spend a legal Schengen stay in Spain to file from inside via the UGE-CE.
  • You can be paid as an employee (directly or through a foreign employer-of-record) and want the Beckham 24% rate.
  • You are a national of an Ibero-American country or another on Spain's shortlist and value the two-year naturalisation track.

Choose Portugal's D8 if:

  • You comfortably clear €3,680/month and can park the €11,040 buffer.
  • Your income is genuinely managed abroad and you want IFICI's foreign-income exemptions rather than a flat rate on local income.
  • You prefer Portugal as a place to live and can wait out the AIMA timeline.
  • You want a route that does not require structuring an employment relationship, and you are comfortable filing a clean, complete D8 file.

Choose Italy's DNV if:

  • Your income is stable but modest, clearing about €2,066/month without reaching the Spanish or Portuguese floors.
  • You are a highly qualified professional in one of the targeted sectors and can document the qualification cleanly.
  • You want the freelancer-friendly forfettario substitute tax rather than an employment-shaped regime.
  • You can tolerate a route where consular practice is still settling and are willing to verify requirements post by post.

If you are still deciding whether the D8 is even the right Portuguese visa for you rather than the D2 entrepreneur or D7 passive-income routes, work through Portugal D2 vs D7 vs D8 first. And if you are weighing the Spanish side against Spain's own Startup Visa or the plain autónomo route, Spain Startup vs DNV vs autónomo is the within-Spain decision matrix.

Practical considerations beyond the paperwork

For IT professionals the visa is only half the decision. Three practical factors recur:

Technical ecosystem. Spain offers the largest tech market of the three, concentrated in Barcelona and Madrid. Portugal's startup scene, especially Lisbon and Porto, is smaller but unusually well networked and English-friendly. Italy's strength is regional, with real depth in Milan and Turin, and a domestic market that rewards Italian language ability more than the other two do.

Work flexibility. All three allow multiple clients and multiple revenue streams, but each proves them differently. Spain caps Spanish-source work at 20% of your activity. Portugal's D8 is agnostic about the client mix as long as the income is foreign-sourced and verifiable. Italy's structure accommodates both employed and freelance profiles explicitly, which is one of its genuine advantages.

Cost of the decision itself. Portugal's higher income floor and savings buffer mean you need roughly €11,000 parked and unavailable on top of the income test. Spain's freelancer route carries RETA social security personally, roughly €350/month from year two. Italy's fee stack is the lightest but its timing is the least predictable. None of those is a headline number, and all three change the real cost more than the application fee does.

The bottom line for 2026

The honest summary is that these three routes are no longer variations on one idea. Spain has optimised for speed and has the machinery to deliver it, at the cost of a review process that has grown noticeably stricter and a tax regime that quietly excludes freelancers. Portugal has optimised for the long-term resident, with a genuinely useful tax regime for a narrow qualifying group and a processing system that will test your patience. Italy has optimised for the highly qualified professional at a modest income level, and is still building the operational track record that the other two already have.

For most IT professionals the decision collapses to two questions. Can you file from inside Spain, and can you be paid as an employee? If yes to both, Spain is hard to beat. If no to either, the answer depends on whether you value Portugal's tax ceiling or Italy's low income floor more, and on how much unpredictability you can absorb.

And if the goal is EU residency for Schengen mobility rather than a full relocation, our comparison of EU residency without living there covers how each permit handles minimum-stay rules.

Ready to pick a country and file? We run Spanish DNV files (including the Portuguese employer-of-record setup that keeps Beckham on the table), Portugal D8 applications and Italian remote-work routes, so we can tell you honestly which one wins for your income, tax profile and timeline rather than selling one route to everyone. Start with the Spain Digital Nomad Visa or the Portugal D8, and we will route you to whichever actually fits.

Sources

  1. BOE, Ley 28/2022 de fomento del ecosistema de las empresas emergentes (Startup Law, Spain DNV legal basis), verified August 2026.
  2. Real Decreto 126/2026 (BOE): 2026 SMI €17,094/year; DNV income floor €2,849/month (200% SMI), with the 75% and 25% SMI family uplifts. Verified August 2026.
  3. Agencia Tributaria, régimen especial para trabajadores desplazados (Beckham Law, 24% flat rate scope), verified August 2026.
  4. Portal das Finanças / AIMA, D8 (visto para nómadas digitais) income and savings requirements, verified August 2026.
  5. AIMA, "Atualização da Tabela de Taxas" (residence-permit fees €307.20 grant/renewal, €351.10 permanent, effective 1 March 2026), verified August 2026.
  6. Diário da República, Lei Orgânica n.º 1/2026 de 18 de maio (Portuguese citizenship timeline, 10 years, 7 for CPLP and EU nationals, in force 19 May 2026), verified August 2026.
  7. EBF, Artigo 58.º-A (IFICI regime, 20% flat rate, foreign-income exemptions; successor to NHR closed 1 January 2024 under Lei 82/2023), verified August 2026.
  8. Decreto interministeriale 29 febbraio 2024, art. 3 comma 1 lett. a), GU Serie Generale n.79 del 04.04.2024 (Italy DNV, income defined as 3 × the healthcare-exemption threshold of €8,263.31, giving €24,789.93), verified August 2026.
  9. Italian consular guidance on the digital nomad and remote worker visa (Consolato Generale d'Italia, New York and Los Angeles), quoting "no less than 24,789 euros ... per year"; Italian implementing guidance published 2 March 2026, applications accepted from around 18 March 2026. Verified August 2026.
  10. Article 24-bis TUIR, regime forfettario per neo-residenti: €300,000/year flat charge on foreign income from 1 January 2026, plus €50,000 per family member. Verified August 2026.
  11. Ley Orgánica 1/2025 (abolition of Spain's investor Golden Visa, effective 3 April 2025), verified August 2026.
  12. European Commission, Schengen area (29 member countries), verified August 2026.

FAQs

How do the 2026 income thresholds compare across Spain, Portugal and Italy's digital nomad visas?
Spain requires €2,849/month for the main applicant (200% of the 2026 SMI), plus €1,068/month for the first additional family member and €356/month for each further one. Portugal's D8 sets €3,680/month (4 times the €920 minimum wage) plus roughly €11,040 in savings per adult. Italy's floor is annual rather than monthly: at least €24,789.93 a year, which is about €2,066/month, derived by law as three times the Italian healthcare-exemption threshold of €8,263.31. On the headline number Italy is the softest and Portugal the hardest, but the numbers are not directly comparable because each country tests them differently.
Can I apply for any of the three from inside the country?
Only Spain. Spain's DNV can be filed from inside Spain through the UGE-CE while you are on a legal Schengen stay, and that route grants a three-year residence permit in about 20 working days, with positive administrative silence if the deadline passes. The Spanish consular route abroad is different and grants a one-year visa first, not the three-year permit. Portugal's D8 has no from-inside fast lane: you file the D visa at a consulate with jurisdiction over your legal residence, enter Portugal, then convert it at AIMA. Italy also starts at a consulate, followed by an in-country residence permit application within eight days of arrival.
Which has the better tax deal, Spain's Beckham Law or Portugal's IFICI?
It depends on how you are paid, and Spain's regime carries a trap. The Beckham Law taxes Spanish-source income at a flat 24% (0% applies only to qualifying foreign passive income, never worldwide income), but its digital-nomad door is an employment door: it opens for someone teleworking for a foreign employer or acting as a company administrator, not for an ordinary freelance autónomo. A freelancer on the DNV falls onto standard IRPF at 19% to 47% instead. Portugal's IFICI, the successor after NHR closed to new entrants on 1 January 2024, gives a flat 20% on qualifying Portuguese employment income for ten years plus broad foreign-source-income exemptions, but you must hold a qualifying occupation and file by 15 January of your first tax-residency year. Neither is automatic; model your own numbers with a tax adviser.
Which of the three digital nomad visas processes fastest?
Spain, by a wide margin, if you can file from inside the country: a 20-working-day legal window at the UGE-CE with approval by administrative silence if there is no response. Italy's consular step runs roughly 35 to 45 days at faster posts and up to 60 to 70 days at busier ones, plus the in-country permit step. Portugal is the slowest and least predictable: AIMA's legal target is 90 days, but the realistic end-to-end wait in 2026 is 9 to 18 months through Lisbon or Porto and roughly 5 to 9 months via regional offices, on top of the consular D visa.
Is Italy's Digital Nomad Visa actually being issued in 2026?
Yes, but it is a young route. The enabling decree was signed on 29 February 2024 and published in the Gazzetta Ufficiale on 4 April 2024, yet the operational implementing guidance only appeared on 2 March 2026, with consulates beginning to accept applications from around 18 March 2026 and the visa described as fully operational by late May 2026. For roughly the first 22 months after publication it existed on paper and was rarely issued. Treat it as genuinely available now, with practice still varying between consular posts, rather than as a settled programme with years of precedent.
What happened to Portugal's NHR tax regime for digital nomads?
Portugal's NHR closed to new entrants on 1 January 2024. A transitional window let people who had already become Portuguese tax residents in 2024 file a late NHR registration through 31 March 2025; that date is a filing deadline for existing 2024 residents, not the scheme's closure date. Its replacement, IFICI (sometimes called NHR 2.0), gives a 20% flat tax, but only for narrowly defined qualifying activities such as research roles and certified innovation entities. Most D8 remote workers fall outside it and pay standard progressive Portuguese tax (14.5 to 48%).
Which country gives the fastest route to permanent residency and citizenship?
All three reach permanent or long-term residence at five years of legal residence, so that row does not separate them. On citizenship, Portugal sets ten years (seven for CPLP and EU nationals) under the law in force from 19 May 2026, Italy sets ten years, and Spain runs one of the longest standard tracks in the EU with a substantially shortened two-year route reserved for nationals of Ibero-American countries, Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea, Portugal and people of Sephardic origin. Unless you fall into that Spanish shortlist, the naturalisation horizon is long everywhere and rarely decides the choice.

Start with a clear route

Plan the route before you commit.

One strategy session: your income and goals, a shortlist of countries and visas, and a clear next step with a consultant.

Book a strategy session

30 minutes · €40, applied to your package if you proceed